Privacy Policy

The privacy of our users is very important to us and we take care to safeguard your rights. The following page explains how we use your personal information, and explains the Privacy and Data Protection commitments we fully adhere to.

Data Protection

PDI Ltd adheres to the Data Protection Act 1998 and is committed to follow the eight principles laid out in the Act. Any data supplied by you to PDI Ltd will not be used in a manner which is contrary to these principles. Data will be held in a secure manner, protected from unauthorised access and use, and will not be passed to a third party unless consent is first obtained from any individual directly affected. PDI Ltd recognises the rights of an individual and will ensure these rights are fully complied with.

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect from you?

We will collect the information necessary to provide our services. These details may include your name and an email address, and where relevant a telephone number and your organisation’s name and postal code. This information will be used only for the purpose of providing our services to you.

PDI Ltd is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. PDI Ltd collects information from our users at several different points on our Website.

What do we use personal information for?

In order to deliver our services to you we may need to contact you about an enquiry you have made or about a service you are interested in, or to deliver a communication you have subscribed to.

For example, if you are requesting information about website design or search engine optimisation we may need to contact you by telephone to arrange a meeting or to discuss something with you further.

We will never pass on your personal information to any third party without your consent.

Contacting you for other purposes

From time to time, we may contact you about other events and services such as SEO training by email, using the email address you have given us. If you want us to remove your details from our database at any time, so that you do not receive further correspondence from us, please send an email, with the subject line ‘unsubscribe’, to info@wipesdirect.com

Information collected automatically

We automatically collect information about your visit to our site. This information is used to make your visit to our site more efficient, and to help us follow browsing preferences on our site so that we can make regular improvements. Our external Web host may also automatically log your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device.

Cookies

Please see our Cookie Policy for information on how we use cookies.

Links

This Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that PDI Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be alert when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Wipes Direct Website.

Security

We take every precaution to protect our users' information. When you submit sensitive information via the Website, your information is protected both online and offline.

We do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our systems are password protected and ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Every quarter, and occasionally when new policies are implemented, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our customers' information is protected. Finally, the servers where we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment, in a locked server case, in a locked, secure room.

If you have any questions about the security of our Website, you can send an email to info@wipesdirect.com

Requests for information

You can ask for a copy of the information we hold about you at any time (for which we will charge a small administration fee).

Correction/Updating personal information

If your personally identifiable information (such as your postcode) changes we will correct and update your information as requested by you. If you are aware that information we have about you may be incorrect, please email us at info@wipesdirect.com

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page of our Website so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.

Contact

If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please phone 01352 736886, send an email to info@wipesdirect.com or contact us at:

PDI Ltd
Aber Park
Aber Road
Flint
CH6 5EX